Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Casasdelsol Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Casasdelsol Ltd when you use our website: www.casasdelsol.com or make a booking with us.

Casasdelsol Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Casasdelsol Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 20th May 2018.

What we collect

When completing an online form, registering for a competition, signing up to our e-mail newsletter or entering any other personal details within this website, we may collect the following information:

  • Full Name
  • Contact information including phone number, address, email address, etc.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail
  • If you make a booking via the website, your details are stored in order to communicate with you regarding your booking and your stay in 2D Casas Del Sol.  Your details are stored in our booking system which is provided by Bookalet – a link to their privacy policy can be found at https://www.bookalet.co.uk/privacy

Accessing and controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. If there is no check box, then your data will not be used for marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us using our contact information at the bottom of this page
  • When you sign up to receive our E-mail Newsletters, all data will be stored within our chosen email marketing software provided by Mailchimp. Please visit their website should you require information on their data protection policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/?_ga=2.81435665.747917123.1526037211-768307717.1517821834
  • Any marketing email sent out via Mailchimp will contain an unsubscribe link and you are welcome to use this to unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time
  • Any enquiries from the website via email will be dealt with and then deleted unless you have asked us to store your details to be contacted in the future regarding availability or special offers

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to us or email us using our contact information at the bottom of this page. There may be an administration fee of £10 which we are entitled to charge by law, to cover our time to obtain such information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the below address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. Or remove any data you no longer wish for us to obtain.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which is stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies help us analyse web traffic or lets us know when you visit a particular part of the site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies within your web browser. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of this website.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers.  The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information.  Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

Security
This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Who can I complain to if I feel you are not handling my data correctly?
Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold on you, you can do this by email (info@casasdelsol.com) or post (Casasdelsol Ltd, 5 Worcester Place, Duxbury, Chorley, Lancashire PR7 4AP). If you believe we are not handling your data correctly you have a right to make a complaint, this should be sent to us using the above contact details. If you are unhappy with our response you should then contact the ICO (Independent Commissioner’s Office) by contacting them or using the following web page https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Our Disclaimer
The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Casasdelsol Ltd and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Casasdelsol Ltd takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.